cinco de mayo!


i love chloe's hair.  it's currently at a Prince Adam mop top right now and it kills me.  when i finally got out of bed to fetch her, she had once again managed to wriggle herself out of her Cookie Monster jams top, and almost out of her undershirt.  you can rest assured i smothered her chubba arm, shoulder, and exposed back with kisses.  sweet sweet cinnamon buns!


sigh.  just one small sweet moment in time

after a quick breakfast of corn flakes, we hurried over to the library for Story Time.  my mom happened to arrive early and was "buying groceries for herself".  i met up with her and she walked with moses to the park while chloe and i hopped on the highway to pick up Ainge from Bridgeport Station.  Ainge would be joining us for an intimate Cinco de Mayo celebration. we haven't seen one another since her birthday shindig at the Fairmont downtown and it was about damn time.


for the kids
water with lemon juice, cucumber & strawberries



Minted Lemonade Punch
(see recipe below)



Cinnamon-Lime Yam Fries
Endive Taco Shells (aka "boats")
Guacamole
Organic Spicy Pulled Beef (jalapeño and poblano peppers)
Corn-Tomatillo-Cucumber Salad

Dips 1: Mayo, Chili Powder, Black Pepper, Vinegar, Jalapeño Brine
Dip 2: Plain 0% Yogurt with Lime




and for dessert!
substitute flour with 
Bob's Red Mill Gluten-Free All Purpose Baking Flour


DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE FONDUE


omg they were disgusting i had to eat them all 


once the kids finally came down from their dessert, and i mustered the energy to rise from my state of inebriation, the kids fell asleep and the house finally quieted down.  cait joined us on the patio for a little bit before i treated ainge to the last 4 episodes of Mad Men which she had missed.  it was hilarious watching her freak out in exactly the same manner as myself when Don had a fever and dreamed he murdered one of his ex girlfriends and half dragged her under the bed and went back to sleep...  of course they never portrayed it as a dream so you had no idea it was a dream scene which made you feel really terrified and yell out WTF WTF WTF over and over.


the next morning, ainge and i lounged drinking makeshift London Fogs and entertaining the kids while kevin did up some coconut crepes for breakfast.  we packed the crepes with the wide assortment of jams that i have become obsessed with, as well as avocados, mangoes and bananas.  thank god ainge was over and the kids were too distracted trying to win her affections/attention instead of mine!  i got to rest up on the couch and coax myself out of my mildly hungover state.  body pain. 



the sun was shining which always makes me want to head over to the beach.  so we did.  it was reasonably mild with a chilly breeze, but after the last of the large clouds had blown past, the sun warmed up the sand and shallow water pools between sandbanks.  the tide was out, and other families were trekking out as far as they could enjoying whatever sun they could get.



WEENIE ROAST!


i love having a husband who knows how to start a fire.


there is a part of me that loves to dress my kids like crazy people
i think it gives them a balance




out to get water


moses fell on his bum in the water.  kevin ran out to get him and chloe followed.
(i was half passed out on the sand in my crazy bag lady attire)



K is for Kite

we returned home.  ainge gathered her things and kevin drove her out to the sky train.  i stayed home, put chloe down for her nap and cleaned up.  once she was up, we packed up for Saturday Dinner chez O'Brien.  we went a little early so kev could do a little work in the garden.  


chloe's jelly sparkle gladiators!




we brought over a few strawberry plants.  kevin dug out a bunch of the plants that had taken over the entire garden and rearranged the onions to be together instead of scattered throughout.  basically cleaned it up and transferred the strawberry plants.





these are good days.  i am very much looking forward to Summer.  i hope we have a good one.



Minted Lemonade Punch 
I did a half recipe since this recipe claimed to Serve 6, however the half serving I did was only enough to make two drinks!  Here is the full recipe.

1cup Sugar
1/4 cup packed mint
1 1/4 cup lemon juice
Zest of 1 lemon
2 cups chopped strawberries
1/2 cup halved green grapes
1/2 cup thin half moon cucumber slices
1 1/4 cup Pimms (yeah right, pour it on!)
3/4 cup sparkling water (add more if you like!)

1. Combine sugar, mint, lemon zest and 1 cup of water in a saucepan and bring to a boil.

2. Simmer on low for 5 minutes, stirring until sugar is completely dissolved.

3.  Cool and strain.  Stir in lemon juice.

5.  Pour lemon syrup into a large pitcher.  Stir in strawberries, grapes, cucumber & Pimms, and sparkling water. 




Comments

  1. you are amazing! that was the best post and LONGEST ever. haha...
    what a fun cinco de mayo time you guys had. i didn't celebrate it, except had pupusas the nite before. (google that.)
    the roasted weiner adventure looked like a blast too. i luv roasting food, espesh marshmallows. :)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts